The 8th International Performance Art Festival
"Castle of Imagination"
31st Aug. - 7th Sept. 2000


    The list of artists:
  1. Alastair McLennan, Belfast, Northern Ireland
  2. Antoni Szoska, Cracow, PL
  3. Dariusz Fodczuk, Bielsko Biala, PL
  4. Eva Ursprung, Graz, Austria
  5. Ewa Rybska, Slupsk, PL
  6. hans w. koch, Köln, Germany
  7. Jason Lim, Singapore
  8. Jens Brand, Dortmund, Germany
  9. Jozsef R. Juhász, Nove Zamky, Slovakia
  10. Paul Couillard, Toronto, Canada
  11. Roney Frazer - Munro, London, UK
  12. Sam Ashley, California, USA
  13. Wladyslaw Kazmierczak, Slupsk, PL
  14. Wojciech Kowalczyk, Bydgoszcz, PL
  15. Per Hüttner, Stockholm, Sweden
  16. Adina Bar-on, Tel Aviv, Israel
  17. Ed Johnson, Toronto, Canada
  18. Irma Optimist, Helsinki, Finland
  19. Peter Grzybowski, New York, USA
  20. Lea & Pekka Kanntonen, Helsinki, Finland
  21. Josef Cseres, Nove Zamky, Slovakia
  22. Anet van de Elzen, Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
  23. Tada Masami, Middelburg, The Netherlands / Japan
  24. Mimi Nakajima, Tokio, Japan

Programme:

31st Aug. 5 p.m.
Baltic Art Gallery
USTKA, Zaruskiego 1a

Jason Lim, Singapore
Cinema "Delfin"
USTKA, Marynarki Polskiej 82

Mimi Nakajima, Tokio, Japan
Ewa Rybska & Wladyslaw Kazmierczak, Slupsk, Poland
Adina Bar-on, Tel Aviv, Israel

1st Sept.
Baltic Art Gallery
USTKA, Zaruskiego 1a

Ed Johnson & Paul Couillard, Toronto, Canada
Antoni Szoska, Krakow, Poland
Sam Ashley, California, USA & Jens Brand, Dortmund, Germany

2nd Sept.
Theatre "Rondo"

SLUPSK, Niedzialkowskiego 5
Roney Fraser-Munro, London, UK
Wojciech Kowalczyk, Bydgoszcz, Poland
Irma Optimist, Helsinki, Finland
Ewa Rybska & Wladyslaw Kazmierczak, Slupsk, Poland
Dariusz Fodczuk, Bielsko Biala, Poland
Adina Bar-on, Tel Aviv, Israel

4th Sept.
The State Gallery of Art
SOPOT, Powstancow Warszawy 2-6

Per Hüttner, Stokholm, Sweden
Adina Bar-on, Tel Aviv, Israel
Irma Optimist, Helsinki, Finland
Ed Johnson & Paul Couillard, Toronto, Canada
Ewa Rybska & Wladyslaw Kazmierczak, Slupsk, Poland
Jens Brand, Dortmund, Germany & Sam Ashley, California, USA

5th Sept.
The State Gallery of Art
SOPOT, Powstancow Warszawy 2-6

Dariusz Fodczuk, Bielsko Biala, Poland
Eva Ursprung, Graz, Austria
Peter Grzybowski, New York, USA

6th Sept.
"Laznia" Center for Contemporary Art
GDANSK, Jaskolcza 1

Alastair McLennan, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Ewa Rybska & Wladyslaw Kazmierczak, Slupsk, Poland
Anet van de Elzen, Hertogenbosch, Holland & Tada Masami, Middelburg, Holland, Japan
Irma Optimist, Helsinki, Finland / Jason Lim, Singapore

7th Sept.
"Laznia" Center for Contemporary Art
GDANSK, Jaskolcza 1

Lea & Pekka Kanntonen, Helsinki, Finland
Ed Johnson & Paul Couillard, Toronto, Canada
Eva Ursprung, Graz, Austria
hans w. koch, Koln, Germany
Jozsef R. Juhasz & Josef Cseres, Nove Zamky, Slovakia


9th-10th Sept.
"Bielska" Gallery BWA
BIELSKO-BIALA, 3 maja 11

Alastair MacLennan, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Jens Brand, Dortmund, Germany
Sam Ashley, California, USA
Antoni Szoska, Cracow, Poland
Dariusz Fodczuk, Bielsko Biala, Poland
Eva Ursprung, Graz, Austria
Ewa Rybska & Wladyslaw Kazmierczak, Slupsk, Poland
Jason Lim, Singapore
Marek Choloniewski, Cracow, Poland
Ed Johnson & Couillard, Toronto, Canada
Jozsef R. Juhász & Josef Cseres, Nove Zamky, Slovakia

Organiser:
Society of the Friends of Contemporary Art in Slupsk

Co-organisers:
Baltic Gallery of Contemporary Art in Slupsk
The State Gallery of Art in Sopot
"Laznia" Center for Contemporary Art in Gdansk

Supporters:
Council of Pomerania in Gdansk
Baltic Gallery of Contemporary Art in Slupsk
The State Gallery of Art in Sopot
"Laznia" Center for Contemporary Art in Gdansk

Executive director:
Wladyslaw Kazmierczak

Curator:
Wladyslaw Kazmierczak

Sponsoring:

APEX

SVENSKA INSTITUTET

Photos of performances (click on photo - zoom):



Adina Bar-On - performance "Sacrifice"


Adina Bar-On - performance "Sacrifice"


Adina Bar-On - performance "Sacrifice"


Alastair McLennan - performance "So to speak" / "Tak sie mowi"


Alastair McLennan - performance "So to speak" / "Tak sie mowi"


Alastair McLennan - actuation "So to speak"


Alastair McLennan - actuation "So to speak"


Antoni Szoska - performance "Babydollisz"


Antoni Szoska - performance "Babydollisz"


Antoni Szoska - performance "Babydollisz"


Jens Brand & Sam Ashley - performance "MOTORS, CHIMES & STYROFOAM"


Jens Brand & Sam Ashley - performance "MOTORS, CHIMES & STYROFOAM"


Jens Brand & Sam Ashley - performance "MOTORS, CHIMES & STYROFOAM"


Jens Brand & Sam Ashley - performance "A fish clinging to water / ratchets"


Jens Brand & Sam Ashley - performance "A fish clinging to water / ratchets"


Dariusz Fodczuk - performance "What I do is not what I'm thinking of. I don't think of what I'm doing."


Dariusz Fodczuk - performance "What I do is not what I'm thinking of. I don't think of what I'm doing."


Dariusz Fodczuk - performance "Game"


Ed Johnson & Paul Couillard - performance "Duorama 6-10"


Ed Johnson & Paul Couillard - performance "Duorama 6-10"


Ed Johnson & Paul Couillard - performance "Duorama 6-10"


Ed Johnson & Paul Couillard - performance "Duorama 6-10"


Eva Ursprung - performance "Tranceport"


Eva Ursprung - performance "Tranceport"


hans koch - performance "computermusic I -sprengzeichnung-", "spongeworks", "a piece with 6 chromaticaly tunable hairdryers"


hans koch - performance "computermusic I -sprengzeichnung-", "spongeworks", "a piece with 6 chromaticaly tunable hairdryers"


hans koch - performance "computermusic I -sprengzeichnung-", "spongeworks", "a piece with 6 chromaticaly tunable hairdryers"


hans koch - performance "computermusic I -sprengzeichnung-", "spongeworks", "a piece with 6 chromaticaly tunable hairdryers"


Irma Optimist - performance "X-Scape"


Irma Optimist - performance "X-Scape"


Irma Optimist - performance "X-Scape"


Irma Optimist - performance "X-Scape"


Jason Lim - performance "Foreign Talent"


Jason Lim - performance "Foreign Talent"


Jason Lim - performance "Foreign Talent"


Jozsef Juhasz - performance "The Meat Grinder"


Jozef Cseres perfomance "Rosart Mix"


Jozef Cseres perfomance "Rosart Mix"


Jozef Cseres perfomance "Rosart Mix"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "Pulp Fiction"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "Pulp Fiction"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "DADA"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "DADA"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "DADA"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "DADA"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "Body and East"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "Body and East"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "Body and East"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "Body and East"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "Body and East"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "Body and East"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "Body and East"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "Body and East"


Wladyslaw Kazmierczak & Ewa Rybska - performance "Extasy"


Lea & Pekka Kantonen - performance "Mother. Version."


Lea & Pekka Kantonen - performance "Mother. Version."


Mimi Nakajima - performance "Life-go-round"


Mimi Nakajima - performance "Life-go-round"


Mimi Nakajima - performance "Life-go-round"


Mimi Nakajima - performance "Life-go-round"


Per Hüttner - performance uliczny / street performance "Isn't it time to revitalise that old 68 feelin?"


Peter Grzybowski - performance "Making Money in 2000"


Peter Grzybowski - performance "Making Money in 2000"


Peter Grzybowski - performance "Making Money in 2000"


Roney Frazer-Munro - performance "A Decade of Sickness" (The Literary Machinations of Roney Frazer-Munro) & "Anatomische Von Ein Schwartze" (Anatomy of A Black)


Roney Frazer-Munro - performance "A Decade of Sickness" (The Literary Machinations of Roney Frazer-Munro) & "Anatomische Von Ein Schwartze" (Anatomy of A Black)


Roney Frazer-Munro - performance "A Decade of Sickness" (The Literary Machinations of Roney Frazer-Munro) & "Anatomische Von Ein Schwartze" (Anatomy of A Black)


Roney Frazer-Munro - performance "A Decade of Sickness" (The Literary Machinations of Roney Frazer-Munro) & "Anatomische Von Ein Schwartze" (Anatomy of A Black)


Anet van de Elzen & Tada Masami - performance "Scream"


Anet van de Elzen & Tada Masami - performance "Scream"


Wojciech Kowalczyk, Bydgoszcz, Poland


Wojciech Kowalczyk, Bydgoszcz, Poland


Wojciech Kowalczyk, Bydgoszcz, Poland


12th Castle of Imagination
11th Castle of Imagination
10th Castle of Imagination
9th Castle of Imagination
8th Castle of Imagination
7th Castle of Imagination
6th Castle of Imagination
5th Castle of Imagination
4th Castle of Imagination
3rd Castle of Imagination
2nd Castle of Imagination
1st Castle of Imagination